Acknowledgements

We are grateful for the time and support that we received from the following people and organisations in the development of this Toolkit:

England

Anna Maloney – Bristol CLT

Keith Cowling – Bristol CLT

Tony Gosling – Bristol CLT

Cherwell District Council

Graven Hill Village Development Company Ltd.

Suzannah Bignell – Inhabit Homes Ltd

Gus Zogolovitch – Inhabit Homes Ltd

Amy Poulsom– Poulsom Middlehurst Architects

Jane Middlehurst – Poulsom Middlehurst Architects

Daniel Smith - KPMG

Dartmoor National Park Authority

Department for Communities and Local Government

Mike Hardwick - Mike Hardwick Self Build

Plymouth City Council

Sally Tagg - Foxley Tagg Planning

Teignbridge District Council

Simon McWhirter – HAB Housing

Jon Sawyer – Igloo Regeneration

Chris Brown – Igloo Regeneration

Homes and Communities Agency

Cornwall Council

Duncan Ley – Humberts

Hugo Davies – Broadhempston CLT

Karen Suddes – Orwell Housing Association

City of Stoke-On-Trent

Jon Broome – Jon Broome Architects

John Struthers - Headway Gardens Self Build

Housing People Building Communities

West Street Community Self-Build

Shropshire District Council

Jan Chadwick – K1 Cohousing

Nic Bliss – Confederation of Co-operative Housing

Neil Murphy – TOWNhus

Stephen Hill – UK Cohousing Network

Paul Chatterton – LILAC

Lancaster Cohousing

Simon Humphries - Urban Splash

Steve Midgley – Fairgrove Homes

David Ames – Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation

Tim Doherty – Dobanti Chartered Surveyors

Richard Bacon – Member of Parliament for South Norfolk

Mark Stevenson – Kingspan Timber Systems

Scotland

Eian Smith – Duneland

Gillies MacPhail – John Gilbert Architects

Ronnie McRae – Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust

Morven Taylor - Highlands Small Communities Housing Trust

Gail Matheson – Highlands Housing Alliance

Inverclyde Council

Orkney Islands Council

Scottish Government

Ann Gillespie - Shawsburn Developments Ltd

Debbie Johnston - Roy Homes Ltd

Jane Ennis - Springfield Properties

Wales

Dave Palmer – Wales Co-operative Centre

Northern Ireland

Ruth Morrow – Queens University Belfast

Paul Bower – Queens University Belfast

Tom Woolley - Bevan Architects

Republic of Ireland

Jose Ospina – Jose Ospina Ltd

Joseph Little - Joseph Little Building Life Consultancy

Shane McLoughlin - University College Dublin

Lee Komito - University College Dublin

Duncan Martin - Cloughjordan EcoVillage

Netherlands

Hans Beekenkamp - Expertteam Eigenbouw / Government of The Netherlands

Joop Quist - Expertteam Eigenbouw / Government of The Netherlands

Hans Sparreboom - Ik Bouw in Den Haag

Berci Florian - www.wikaza.nl

Karl Kupka - Expertteam Eigenbouw / Government of The Netherlands

Marnix Norder - Expertteam Eigenbouw / Den Haag City Council

Marije Raap - Amsterdam City Council

Angelique Bor - Amsterdam City Council

Harold van de Wakker - Rabobank

Franko Zivkovic - Maarssen Council

Gabino Dorigo - Rabobank

Esther Stufkens - Mortgage-broker at Zeeburgereiland

John van Diepen - Independent Process Advisor, Almere

Gerard van Evert - IbbA

Solange Nouwen - Almere Council ‘plotshop’

Jacqueline Tellinga - Almere Council

Alexander de Vries - Nieuw Leyden

Jetta Polvliet - Nieuw Leyden

Hella Hendricks – Hendricks CPO

Hein de Haan – CASA Architekten / Vrijburcht CPO

Marcel Kastien – De Regie

Lisa Barkey – WeBuildHomes

Mark Koehler – Mark Koehler Architects

Germany

Cord Soehlke - City of Tübingen

Uwe Wulfrath - City of Tübingen

Susanne Preßer - ABMP Architektur

Michael Hogenmüller - City of Freiburg

Barbara Fischer-Clark - Stommel Haus GmbH

Franz Stommel - Stommel Haus GmbH

Reinhold Pütz - Neunkirchen-Seelscheid Council

Katrin Steven - Neunkirchen-Seelscheid Council

Annette Lombard - City of Bonn

Guido Schlottmann - City of Bonn

Jochen Hellmann - NRW Bank

Stephan Kunz - NRW Bank

Dorothee Röger - GLS Bank

Wilfried Brzynczek - Deutsche Kreditbank AG (DKB)

Angelika Drescher - Spreefeld Genossenschaft

Michael La Fond - Spreefeld Genossenschaft

Franka Pieper - Landeshauptstadt Potsdam

Petar Atanackovic - Projekthaus, Potsdam

Angela Hansen - Agentur für Baugemeinschaften, City of Hamburg

Bendix Bürgener - Agentur für Baugemeinschaften, City of Hamburg

Oliver Scholl - Altonaer Spar-und Bauverein EG

Janna Ruhuza - Altonaer Spar-und Bauverein EG

Sven Liebrecht - Wohnprojekt Stattschule

Liz Kistner - Wohnprojekt Stattschule

Thomas Luckow - Wohnprojekt Stattschule

Iris Neitmann – StadtLandFluss / Baugemeinschaft Hafenliebe

Constance Cremer - STATTBAU Berlin Stadtentwicklungsgesellschaft mbH / Netzwerkagentur Generationenwohnen

Sabine Eyrich - STATTBAU Berlin Stadtentwicklungsgesellschaft mbH / Netzwerkagentur Generationenwohnen

Winfried Härtel - Wohnportal

Dagmar Fritz-Kramer- Bau-Fritz GmbH & Co. KG

Oliver Rehm- Bau-Fritz GmbH & Co. KG

Helmut Holl - Bau-Fritz GmbH & Co. KG

Johanna Herzog - City of Memmingen

Wolfram Bernhard - Raiffeisenbank Iller-Roth-Günz eG

Tanja Schedel - Raiffeisenbank Iller-Roth-Günz eG

Michael Herzog - Kreissparkasse Köln

Marco Hammer - Hanse Haus GmbH & Co. KG

Oliver Grimshaw - Hanse Haus GmbH & Co. KG

Gemeinde Oberleichtersbach

Verwaltungsgemeinschaft Bad Brückenau

Martin Fröhlich – Elf Freunde / AFF Architekten

Ulrike Dix - Elf Freunde / AFF Architekten

France

Vincent Frick - Eco-Logis Strasbourg

François Desrues – Eco-Logis Strasbourg

Alain Kuntzmann - Mairé de Strasbourg

Mairé de Lusignac

Belgium 

Luk Jonckheere - Samenhuizen

Geert de Pauw - L’Espoir Molenbeek

Lorella Pazienza - L’Espoir Molenbeek

Paul De Cannière – Cohousing Vinderhoute

Marc de Neef – Interleuven

Brigitte Bekaerd – Bostoen

Peter Impe - Bostoen

USA

Ben Kimball – Tulare County Association of Governments, Visalia, California

Self-Help Enterprises - Visalia, California